The latest Oklahoma Sooners sports news, results, rankings, schedules, rosters and television/radio information.

  • GAME WEEK Has Arrived

    Find the latest on Oklahoma's season opener against Louisiana Tech including team notes, official depth chart, injury information and how to order game on pay-per-view.

    Read More

September 28, 2013

Jay Norvell: Game Against Notre Dame is "Special"

Oklahoma coach Bob Stoops has bristled at the notion that Saturday's game in South Bend, Ind., is more important than any other game on the Sooners' 2013 schedule. His brother and defensive coordinator, Mike Stoops, repeated the claim Monday after practice.

Apparently, Bob Stoops didn't get his talking points passed out to everyone in the Switzer Center, though. Senior center Gabe Ikard said the Notre Dame contest will be a pivotal one for this team and “could point our season in one direction or the other.”

Oklahoma's Defensive Line Hopes to Set the "Tone"

Running back Lache Seastrunk #25 of the Baylor Bears runs around defensive end Chuka Ndulue #98 of the Oklahoma Sooners November 10, 2012 at Gaylord Family-Oklahoma Memorial Stadium in Norman, Oklahoma. Oklahoma defeated Baylor 42-34.
Junior defensive lineman Chuka Ndulue said his unit's goal is to always “set the tone for the rest of the team.”

“Every game, every practice, every whatever we do as a D-line … It starts with us up front,” Ndulue said. “If we can't stop the run or get after the quarterback it's going to be a long day for us.”

QB Trevor Knight Is Prepared To Go

Quarterback Trevor Knight and defensive end Michael Onuoha are now fully participating in practice, Oklahoma coach Bob Stoops confirmed.

Knight, a redshirt freshman, started the Sooners' first two games of the season, wins over Louisiana-Monroe and West Virginia. But junior Blake Bell replaced Knight in the fourth quarter of the second game after a knee injury and some inconsistent passing.

September 20, 2013

Big 12 Conference Total Defense - Through Week 3

Big 12 Conference Total Defense

Big 12 Conference Passing Defense - Through Week 3

Big 12 Conference Passing Defense

Big 12 Conference Rushing Defense - Through Week 3

Big 12 Conference Rushing Defense

Big 12 Conference Scoring Defense - Through Week 3

Big 12 Conference Scoring Defense

Big 12 Conference 1st Down Leaders - Through Week 3

Big 12 Conference 1st Down Leaders

Big 12 Conference Penalties Committed - Through Week 3

Big 12 Conference Penalties Committed

Big 12 Conference Offensive Total Leaders - Through Week 3

Big 12 Conference Offensive Total Leaders


Big 12 Conference Offensive Passing Leaders - Through Week 3

Big 12 Conference Offensive Passing Leaders

Big 12 Conference Offensive Rushing Leaders - Through Week 3

Big 12 Conference Offensive Rushing Leaders

Big 12 Conference Offensive Scoring Leaders - Through Week 3

Big 12 Conference Offensive Scoring Leaders

September 19, 2013

Tennis: Four Sooners Ranked in Preseason Poll

Four Sooners appeared in the International Tennis Association’s (ITA) Men’s Collegiate Preseason Rankings.

Guillermo Alcorta led three Sooners in the singles ranking at No. 36. Joining the senior were junior Dane Webb and Axel Alvarez Llamas, Nos. 44 and 85, respectively.

OU Wrestling Celebrates Alumni Weekend

The University of Oklahoma wrestling program held its annual Wrestling Reunion weekend Sept. 6-7, and generations of Sooner wrestlers congregated in Norman to partake in the event, which included a golf tournament, dinner and tailgate.

Q9GNTJV7HE6V

The event started with the Sooner Wrestling Golf Classic Friday afternoon at the Westwood Park Golf Course in Norman. The tournament featured a four-person scramble, shotgun start with prizes awarded to first, second and third place finishers.

Following the golf outing, event attendees made their way to the Chesapeake Energy Stadium Club in Gaylord Family – Oklahoma Memorial Stadium for dinner.

Former Oklahoma Wrestler Matt Grice in Critical Condition After Auto Accident

Former Oklahoma wrestler Matt Grice is in critical condition following a Sept. 8 multicar accident in Shawnee, Okla., in which a car rear-ended him at a red light.

While Grice has not woken up since the accident, he is now breathing on his own and responding to verbal cues. There is also movement in his arms and legs.

OU Baseball Adds 14 for 2014

The Oklahoma Sooner Baseball team is welcoming 14 new faces this season. First year head coach Pete Hughes is excited about the influx of new talent.

“We couldn’t be more excited about this year’s newcomers,” said Hughes. “I am extremely happy with the depth and the overall talent of this class. We certainly expect several of our newcomers to be major contributors in the 2014 season.”

OU Softball Returns to the Field for Fall Practice

A little over three months have passed since the Oklahoma softball team shut out Tennessee, 4-0, in game two of the Women’s College World Series to capture the second national championship in program history and cap off one of the most dominant seasons in recent history.

While the Sooners had the summer to reflect on their accomplishments, the returning players were back out on the practice field Monday for their first fall practice. It’s the beginning of a journey for Oklahoma as it looks to become the first team to repeat as national champions since Arizona in 2006 and 2007.

Former Sooner Arrested on DUI Complaint

Police arrest a former Oklahoma Sooner football player accused of DUI.

According to a police report, Chijioke Onyenegecha, 30, was driving down the wrong side of the street when they pulled him over.

Ryan Broyles Says He's 'Ready to Go'

Ryan Broyles is nearly 10 months removed from surgery to repair a torn ACL, and has yet to dress for a game this season. But he's needed now more than ever with Patrick Edwards sidelined by an ankle injury.

"It's a big week," offensive coordinator Scott Linehan said. "Pat's banged up a little bit right now, and Ryan's stepped up his role in reps this week. We make that decision on Saturday nights, as far as who's going to be there. He's definitely closer, and if called upon, he's ready to play.

TCU Returns Limited Allotment of Tickets

The University of Oklahoma Athletics Ticket Office announced Thursday that due to returned inventory from TCU’s team allotment, a limited number of tickets for the OU Football contest on Oct. 5 are now available.

OU Volleyball Hosts NIKE Invitational

Oklahoma returns home to host its annual NIKE Invitational from September 19-21.

Corey Nelson: Oklahoma Defense Lacked Leadership in 2012

Quarterback Steele Jantz #2 of the Iowa State Cyclones gets spun around by his face mask during the first quarter by linebacker Corey Nelson #7 of the Oklahoma Sooners on November 3, 2012 at Jack Trice Stadium in Ames, Iowa. Oklahoma lead Iowa State 14-6 at the half.
Photo Credit: Matthew Holst/Getty Images
Oklahoma’s defense came under fire late last season after giving up eye-popping point and yardage totals in games against Baylor, West Virginia, Oklahoma State and Texas A&M.

So far this season, the Sooner defense looks much improved. Defensive coordinator Mike Stoops has installed a base 3-3-5 scheme, and OU has looked more aggressive than it did last year.

Senior linebacker Corey Nelson said player are “more engaged” this year, and said last year’s struggles were largely a result of leadership.

Oklahoma Board of Regents Make Bob Stoops' Contract Extension Official

The University of Oklahoma Board of Regents made Bob Stoops' contract extension official Wednesday, ratifying the new deal that OU originally announced July 25.

It is a longevity extension only. Stoops is now under contract through Dec. 31, 2020, a two-year extension from the previous agreement.

September 18, 2013

Adrian Peterson: Cleveland Is Probably More Upset About '07 Draft Than I Am

Vikings running back Adrian Peterson was the seventh-overall pick in the 2007 NFL Draft, taken four spots after the Browns selected their left tackle of the future, Joe Thomas, one of the few bright spots on a Cleveland team that has averaged 4.6 wins a year from 2008-2012.

On Wednesday, Peterson, speaking with the media ahead of Sunday's Browns-Vikings game, was asked about the Browns passing him up to take Thomas.

Blake Bell Named Big 12 Conference Offensive Player of the Week

Junior quarterback Blake Bell started in the first game of his career on Saturday, and he definitely took advantage of the opportunity in OU’s 51-20 win over Tulsa.

The Wichita, Kan., native set a record for most passing yards for an OU quarterback in his first start, throwing for 413 yards, surpassing Sam Bradford’s previous mark of 363 yards vs. North Texas (9/1/07). Bell added four touchdowns on 27 of 37 passing (73.0 pct.) with four touchdowns and no interceptions in addition to rushing 10 times for 24 yards. For his efforts, Bell was named the Big 12 Conference Offensive Player of the Week on Monday.

Aaron Colvin Returns to Practice After Injuries

Cornerback Aaron Colvin returned to practice Monday after recent injuries.

Colvin missed last week's game after suffering a broken tooth and a possible concussion in the win over West Virginia.

Oklahoma's Compliance Told Tony Jefferson He Can't Give Former Teammate Grand Theft Auto V


Oklahoma senior defensive back Kass Everett faced a nasty dilemma early Tuesday morning. Grand Theft Auto V, widely hyped to be the video game of the century, released at midnight across the country. Everett, however, was without the necessary funds to buy it.

Former Sooner Tony Jefferson saw Everett’s hopeless plea, and offered to lend a hand… before realizing that may land Oklahoma in some trouble.

Volleyball: Sallie McLaurin Named National Player of the Week

University of Oklahoma volleyball senior Sallie McLaurin was named the National Player of the Week by the American Volleyball Coaches Association for the week ending September 15.

McLaurin, a middle blocker from Midwest City, Okla., was previously honored as the Big 12 Offensive Player of the Week. She became the first student-athlete to be honored with the award for three consecutive weeks.

Oklahoma Football Unveils 2014 Non-Conference Slate

The University of Oklahoma announced its non-conference football schedule for the 2014 season Wednesday. The Sooners’ out-of-conference slate for next year is highlighted by the first-ever visit by the University of Tennessee to Gaylord Family – Oklahoma Memorial Stadium on Sept. 13.

The Oklahoma-Tennessee contest will mark the initial regular season contest between these two historic college football programs. The Sooners and Volunteers haven’t met since the 1968 Orange Bowl after playing their inaugural contest in the 1939 Orange Bowl, a game that marked the first of Oklahoma’s 45 bowl appearances. Oklahoma and Tennessee will meet again in 2015 when the Sooners travel to Neyland Stadium in Knoxville, Tenn.

September 17, 2013

Volleyball: Sooners Outlast Hurricane in Five Sets

The University of Oklahoma volleyball team claimed a 3-2 win at Tulsa on Tuesday night after winning the first two sets. The Sooners improved to 10-1 on the season, while the Golden Hurricane fell to 8-4.

Oklahoma raced out to a 5-0 lead in the first, but soon trailed 8-6, before claiming the set 25-18. The two teams played a close second set with neither side grabbing a lead better than three points until the Sooners went up 17-13; eventually winning, 25-20.

Tulsa battled back to win the third, 25-18, and led by as many as nine. The win for the Golden Hurricane snapped a streak of 14 consecutive sets won by Oklahoma. The Sooners last dropped set number two to No. 25 BYU at the Portland State Tournament on September 7. Tulsa went on to win a marathon fourth set, 31-29, to force the decisive fifth set.

Video: Bob Stoops Press Conference - Week 4

Head coach Bob Stoops talks about the win over Tulsa and says Blake Bell with start against Notre Dame on Sept 28.

Trevor Knight Congratulates Blake Bell

Bob Stoops doesn’t give us too many peeks into his emotions or the inner workings of his ballteam. But he did Monday.

Stoops told the story that after Blake Bell’s press conference Saturday, Bell retreated to his locker, and Stoops witnessed a cool sight. Bell received a bear hug from Trevor Knight.

Blake Bell to Start at Quarterback Against Notre Dame

Blake Bell #10 of the Oklahoma Sooners avoids the tackle of Ishaq Williams #11 of the Notre Dame Fighting Irish on his way to a touchdown at Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium on October 27, 2012 in Norman, Oklahoma.
Photo Credit: Wesley Hitt/Getty Images
Oklahoma coach Bob Stoops named Blake Bell his starting quarterback against Notre Dame immediately following the junior's virtuoso performance last weekend against Tulsa.

Bell did in three hours what it took Trevor Knight an entire offseason and preseason to do, though Stoops was careful Monday not to say the decision was written in stone for the rest of the season.

September 14, 2013

Video: Gabe Lynn Targeting Penalty

Do you think the officials blew this call?

OU vs Tulsa Live Stream



Are you on Google+? Add +Oklahoma Sooners Blog to your Circle!

Running Back Damien Williams Will Not Play Against Tulsa

There have been mutliple reports early Saturday morning that Oklahoma running back Damien Williams was not on the field with the team during pregame warm-ups.

OU's Offense is Helping to Keep the Defense Off the Field

Through two games, Oklahoma's offense has had the ball for nearly 2:30 per game more than it did last season. The Sooners have run the ball 30 more times through two games this season while throwing just five fewer times.

“It's a little different style than people are used to seeing from us,” Sooners coach Bob Stoops said.

J.C. Watts Was NEVER a Fan of Rushing QBs

Former Oklahoma quarterback J.C. Watts recorded nearly four times as many rushing touchdowns as passing scores in Barry Switzer's wishbone offense decades ago.

But in today's game, Watts doesn't believe using quarterbacks that way is a good idea.

“In the wishbone offense, I don't know if you'd call it a ‘mobile' quarterback,” Watts said. “I think you'd actually call us ‘running' quarterbacks.”

September 12, 2013

Kenny Stills Nominated for NFL Rookie of the Week Honors

Former Oklahoma receiver Kenny Stills is up for the NFL Rookie of the Week after catching two passes for 86 yards against the Falcons.

September 10, 2013

Gabe Lynn Named Big 12 Defensive Player of the Week

Oklahoma senior safety Gabe Lynn was recognized as the Big 12 Defensive Player of the Week for his efforts in OU’s 16-7 win over West Virginia, the Conference announced Monday.

Lynn finished the game with three tackles, a fumble recovery and an interception. The Sooners’ defense has now allowed just seven points through two games, tying for fourth in the nation among FBS programs.

Trevor Knight Injured, Blake Bell to Start Against Tulsa

Oklahoma quarterback Trevor Knight will miss at least one game with a knee injury, head coach Bob Stoops said Monday.

"Trevor does have a bruised knee," Stoops said during the weekly Big 12 teleconference. "He will in all likelihood be out for this week. Blake Bell will start."

September 9, 2013

Trevor Knight Has MRI

Oklahoma quarterback Trevor Knight visited an Oklahoma City hospital to get his knee examined Sunday morning, but the injury is not believed to be serious, a team source told ESPN.com.

September 7, 2013

OU vs West Virginia Live Stream

Follow the Oklahoma and WVU game.

Saunders: Big Plays Will Come

Jalen Saunders #18 of the Oklahoma Sooners runs for a touchdown against Jason Verrett #2 of the TCU Horned Frogs at Amon G. Carter Stadium on December 1, 2012 in Fort Worth, Texas. (November 30, 2012 - Source: R. Yeatts/Getty Images North America)
Oklahoma wide receiver Jalen Saunders said big plays will come, especially as OU continues to establish a strong running game to go along with the offensive changes.

“It is putting a lot of the corners on an island and forcing the safeties to play the run more,” Saunders said. “I think the offense is looking a lot better with the style that we switched up to. I'm real excited for it.”

Game Preview: Oklahoma vs West Virginia

Game Preview - Oklahoma vs. West Virginia

Update: 9/7/2013
Will be updated multiply times daily leading up to kickoff
Looking for streaming video link to the game? It'll be posted on game day.

Join the OU vs WVU Live Chat!

Find a live stream of the OU vs WVU game.

Game: West Virginia University vs Oklahoma
Rankings: 
Date: Saturday, Sept 7, 2013
Kickoff Time: 6:07 p.m./ct
Location: Norman, Oklahoma
Stadium: Oklahoma-Memorial Stadium
TV Network: FOX
Pre-Game: 
Halftime: Pride of Oklahoma and West Virginia
Series Record:
OU's Uniform Color: Crimson

Stadium 

Stadium: Oklahoma Memorial Stadium
Capacity: 82,112
Largest Crowd: 86,031 on October 27, 2012 (vs Notre Dame)
Field Surface: Grass
First Year: 1923
OU's Record at Stadium: 364-81-15 (2005-2011)
Most Consecutive Wins at Stadium: 39 (2005-2011)
Links: Items prohibited at Oklahoma Memorial Stadium

Coaches

Oklahoma: Bob Stoops, 15th year, 150-37
WVU: 

Team Rosters

Oklahoma: Oklahoma Sooners Roster
WVU: 

Team Depth Charts

Oklahoma: Oklahoma Sooners Depth Chart
WVU: 

Media

Television Network: FOX
National TV: Not available in all-areas
Television Start Time: 6:00 p.m./ct
Pre-Game Start Time: 5:00 p.m./ct
Announcers: Gus Johnson, Charles Davis
Radio: Sooner Radio Network
Radio Announcers: Toby Rowland at play-by-play, Merv Johnson as analyst and Chris Plank on sideline
Links: 

Live Stream Link

Looking for a link for live stream? Check back 15 mins before kickoff.

Injury/Suspension Report



September 4, 2013

Defensive Tackle Jordan Phillips Shows Improvement

Defensive coordinator Mike Stoops said he could see sophomore defensive tackle Jordan Phillips, who was making his first start, getting more comfortable as the game went on Saturday.

“Jordan wasn't perfect in his technique but I thought he played a lot more aggressive throughout the course of the night and played with better velocity and speed,” Stoops said.

Complete List of Former Sooners on NFL Rosters

List of former Sooners in the National Football League

Coach Bob Stoops Takes A Shot At John Blake

At his Monday afternoon press conference, Sooners coach Bob Stoops was asked about the importance of getting off to a quick start when you’re making drastic changes to the offense like what OU did Saturday.

Stoops answered the question, then was asked a follow-up about not throwing out all the changes because of some struggles.

September 3, 2013

Stoops: Chuka Ndulue Will Have to Earn His Way on the Field

Cornerback Cortez Johnson and defensive tackle Chuka Ndulue were listed as starters but missed the first game due to breaking team rules in the offseason. Now, they’ll have to earn their spot back.

Ndulue is in a similar situation after Jordan Phillips, Charles Tapper and Geneo Grissom started in OU’s three-man front and played well, earning praise from Stoops for being disruptive. Ndulue can play defensive end or defensive tackle, which could make his road back onto the field a bit easier.

AP and Coaches Poll Rankings - Week 2

USA Today Coaches Poll
RankTeamRecordVotesPrevious
1Alabama (58)1-01,545 1
2Ohio State (3)1-01,444 2
3Oregon1-01,420 3
4Stanford0-01,292 4
5Clemson1-01,275 8
6South Carolina1-01,220 7
7Texas A&M (1)1-01,181 6
8Louisville1-01,051 9
9Florida1-097410
10Florida State1-094612
11LSU1-092613
12Georgia0-18755
13Notre Dame1-084011
14Oklahoma State1-079814
15Oklahoma1-066616
16Texas1-066015
17Michigan1-062317
18UCLA1-036821
19Nebraska1-035718
20Northwestern1-034822
21Wisconsin1-030123
22USC1-017624
23Washington1-0145NR
24Miami (FL)1-0140NR
24TCU0-114020



AP Poll
RankTeamRecordVotesPrevious
1Alabama (58)1-01,497 1
2Oregon1-01,355 3
3Ohio State (1)1-01,330 2
4Clemson (1)1-01,304 8
5Stanford0-01,277 4
6South Carolina1-01,181 6
7Texas A&M1-01,085 7
8Louisville1-01,073 9
9LSU1-097112
10Florida State1-095311
11Georgia0-18945
12Florida1-087510
13Oklahoma State1-078013
14Notre Dame1-070714
15Texas1-067415
16Oklahoma1-061216
17Michigan1-058317
18UCLA1-038721
19Northwestern1-032022
20Washington1-0315NR
21Wisconsin1-028723
22Nebraska1-021918
23Baylor1-0150NR
24TCU0-114820
25USC1-013524


Volleyball: McLaurin Named Offensive Player of the Week

University of Oklahoma volleyball senior Sallie McLaurin has been named the Big 12 Offensive Player of the Week for the week ending September 1.

McLaurin, a middle blocker from Midwest City, Okla., was named the Holiday Inn West Invitational Tournament MVP over the weekend as she led the Sooner offense with a .456 attack rate and 4.10 kills per set. The honor is her seven career weekly award from the Big 12 and second career Offensive Player of the Week distinction.

Volleyball Home Opener Tonight at 7:00

The University of Oklahoma volleyball team takes on the Arkansas for the fourth consecutive season and seventh time overall on Tuesday night. Both teams enter at 3-0, coming off opening weekend tournament victories. Tuesday’s match marks the first of 12 home contests for the Sooners.

Basketball: OU-Alabama Season Opener Tickets on Sale

Tickets for the University of Oklahoma men's basketball team's Nov. 8 season opener against Alabama in the Tip-Off Showcase in Dallas, Texas, go on sale to OU fans starting this Saturday (Aug. 31).

The Oklahoma-Alabama contest, which will be held the day after OU's Thursday football game at Baylor, will be one of three games played at American Airlines Center that Friday. The other contests will pit Baylor versus Colorado and TCU against SMU. Tip times have not yet been announced.

Golf: OU Ranked No. 23 in Preseason Poll

The University of Oklahoma men’s golf team is ranked No. 23 in the Golf World/Nike Golf 2013-14 Division I men’s preseason coaches’ poll, announced Wednesday.

OU is one of four Big 12 squads ranked in the top 25, joining Texas, Oklahoma State and TCU. Defending national champion Alabama tops the poll while California, Texas, Georgia Tech and Washington complete the top five.

West Virginia Returns Limited Allotment of Tickets

The University of Oklahoma Athletics Ticket Office announced Monday that due to returned inventory from West Virginia’s team allotment, a limited number of tickets for Saturday’s OU Football contest are available.

Tickets for this game are priced at $92 and will be sold on a first-come, first-served basis and are subject to availability. Fans are encouraged to purchase purchased online. Tickets may also be purchased via phone at (405) 325-2424 or toll-free (800) 456-GoOU or in person at the OU Athletics Ticket Office during regular business hours.

Thanks to tremendous fan feedback and participation, “Stripe the Stadium” returns for a second campaign and will highlight the festivities surrounding OU’s Big 12 Conference opener against West Virginia on Sept. 7. Fans can view the Stripe the Stadium map to learn what color they should wear to the game.

Video: Bob Stoops Press Conference - Week 2

Watch the entire Bob Stoops press conference, as the Sooners head coach reviews the impressive shutout of Louisiana-Monroe, and looks ahead to an early conference battle against West Virginia.

Zack Sanchez to Remain as Starter Over Cortez Johnson

Throughout the spring, summer and fall, Oklahoma coaches have said sophomore Cortez Johnson was working as a starting cornerback opposite Aaron Colvin.

But Johnson was suspended for the Sooners’ season-opening 34-0 win over Louisiana-Monroe last weekend, and redshirt freshman Zack Sanchez started in his place.

Sanchez played well Saturday. So well, Stoops said, that for now, he remains the starter.

September 1, 2013

Former Sooners Waived by NFL Teams

Three former Sooners were cut by NFL teams this week, teams had to trim their roster to 53 players.

  • Defensive End R.J. Washington was cut by ST. Louis Rams. The Rams signed Washington as an undrafted free agent in 2013.
  • Former Oklahoma kicker Tress Way was waived by Chicago Bears. Way was an unsigned free agent.
  • Defensive Tackle Jarmarkus McFarland was cut by San Diego Charger. McFarland went undrafted in the 2013 NFL Draft.

Pair of Sooners Return After Year-Long Suspensions

Safety Quentin Hayes and wide receiver Jaz Reynolds saw their first action after missing the entire 2012 season due to suspension.

Hayes recorded his first tackle on ULM's second series, dropping Warhawks running back Cortney Davis after a 1-yard gain.

Oklahoma Prospects Attend Season Opener

The list of visitors for Saturday night's game wasn't very long but included several commits.

Edmond Santa Fe quarterback Justice Hansen, Tulsa Union tight end Carson Meier, Irving (Texas) Ranchview defensive end Brandon Glenn and Casady offensive lineman Josh Wariboko-Alali (2015) were expected to visit for the game.

Former Sooners Return to Watch Season Opener

With the NFL season not starting for another week, a couple of former Sooners now playing professionally used the time to return to Norman.

Detroit Lions receiver Ryan Broyles watched the game from the sidelines, as did Tony Jefferson and David King.

Mike Stoops: Defensive Performance "Gives us confidence"

Defensive back Trey Franks #24 of the Oklahoma Sooners tackles kicker Justin Manton #17 of the Louisiana Monroe Warhawks August 31, 2013 at Gaylord Family-Oklahoma Memorial Stadium in Norman, Oklahoma. (August 30, 2013 - Source: Brett Deering/Getty Images North America)
The Sooners allowed no points, just 166 yards of total offense, only 38 on the ground, nine first downs and 2 of 16 third-down conversions.

It seemed like a pretty dramatic turnaround against a team without much of a name, but, all agree, a fine offense.

Bob Stoops didn’t bite.

Tony Jefferson Makes Cardinals' 53-Man Roster

Former Oklahoma safety Tony Jefferson made the Arizona Cardinals' 53-man roster.

This is the initial 53-man roster, and there will be changes in the coming days as NFL teams look to shore up positions with players waived by other teams.

Game Stats: Oklahoma vs Louisiana-Monroe

Score by Quarters Score 
ULM  0 0 0 0 0 
Oklahoma  0 13 21 0 34 

Oklahoma Rolls Past Louisiana-Monroe, 34-0

Quarterback Trevor Knight #9 of the Oklahoma Sooners outruns safety Mitch Lane #38 of the Louisiana Monroe Warhawks in the first half August 31, 2013 at Gaylord Family-Oklahoma Memorial Stadium in Norman, Oklahoma. (August 30, 2013 - Source: Brett Deering/Getty Images North America)
As much as anything, Trevor Knight's legs won him the job as Oklahoma's starting quarterback and he showcased his running ability Saturday against Louisiana-Monroe.

Knight, a redshirt freshman, rushed for 103 yards on 13 carries and threw three touchdown passes -- two to Jalen Saunders -- and No. 16 Oklahoma beat the Warhawks 34-0 on Saturday night.

Oklahoma gave coach Bob Stoops his 150th career win, putting him seven behind Barry Switzer on the Sooners' career coaching wins list. Oklahoma is 5-0 under Stoops in August games and 14-1 in home openers, having lost only to Texas Christian in 2005.